LMP1001: Graduate Seminars in Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology

Covering the Graduate Seminars in Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology, including:

  • LMP1001Y Graduate Seminars in Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
  • LMP1001H Student seminar series I
  • LMP1002H Student seminar series II
  • LMP1003H Student seminar series III

Contacts

Adminstrative support and submission of abstracts
lmp.grad@utoronto.ca

Dr Stephen Girardin
stephen.girardin@utoronto.ca

Dr Paul Hamel
paul.hamel@utoronto.ca

Group seminars

You will be allocated to one of the groups, based on either:

  • your stated preferences or
  • the preference of your supervisors.

The five groups are based on general themes.

We will have 6 weeks of seminars in the Fall Term and 19 weeks of seminars in the Winter/Spring Term (25 weeks total).

Attendance requirements

You must attend a total of eight weeks of these student seminars throughout the year. Five of those weeks must be from within your own allocated group.

You must attend 50% of our Faculty Seminars (also known as the Monday Seminar series). You are required to attend 50% during the Fall Term and 50% during the Winter/Spring Term.

Details of the Faculty Seminars are sent by email and are available in the LMP events calendar.

You may attend any additional seminars of interest.

  • MSc students must attend in their first two years of study
  • PhD students must attend in their first four years of study. 
Group weeks of seminars over the year
Group 1: Brain and Neuroscience 12 weeks
Group 2: Cancer, Development and Aging 14 weeks
Group 3: Cardiovascular, Physiology and Metabolism 6 weeks
Group 4: Infectious Diseases, Inflammation and Immunology 10 weeks
Group 5: Molecular and Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine 7 weeks

Format of the group seminars

Each week, two of the groups will hold seminars at the same time in different rooms or Zoom link.

Typically, two students in each group will present in each session.

The sessions will rotate between the five groups in a regular pattern.

This is a pass/fail course. To achieve a 'pass' (100% attendance), you must attend at least eight seminars.

Each seminar will be moderated by two faculty. These professors will provide feedback/evaluation of both presentations at the end of each session.

It is expected that your PIs/supervisors will also be present when you are presenting. Other Faculty are, of course, strongly encouraged to attend regularly.

You must submit the title and abstract (~250 words) for your seminar to lmp.grad@utoronto.ca by Monday at 10:00 a.m. the week before your presentation.

Group seminar timetable 2020/2021

Brain and Neuroscience

Week Date Presenter one Presenter two
Fall Term    
Week 2 5 October 2020 Kyle Juraschka Sachin Kumar
Week 4 26 October 2020 David Przelicki Marc Shenouda
Week 6 9 November 2020 Lilian Lin Michelle Ly
Winter/Spring Term    
Week 9 18 January 2021 Aminat Adama Lauren Belfiore
Week 11 1 February 2021 Luke David Parnian Dolati-Ardejani
Week 13 22 February 2021 James Dunbar Kyshona Edwards
Week 15 8 March 2021 Shehab Eid Belay Gebregergis
Week 17 22 March 2021 Sarah Hui Areeb Jafrani
Week 19 5 April 2021 Bei Qi Yan Wenda Zhao
Week 20 12 April 2021 Nicole Schwab Lakshmy Vasan
Week 22 26 April 2021 Seojin Lee David Jose Mathew
Week 24 10 May 2021 Ana-Maria Oproescu Su Ping

 

Cancer, Development and Aging

Week Date presenter one presenter two
Fall Term    
Week 2 5 October 2020 Robert D'Cruz Bryan Li
Week 3 19 October 2020 Nenad Pokrajac Joshua Rosen
Week 5  2 November 2020 Michael Taccone N/A
Winter/Spring Term    
Week 8 11 January 2021 Polina Balin Jacky Chen
Week 11 1 February 2021 Paige Darville-O'Quinn Rupal Hatkar
Week 12 8 February 2021 Drashti Jain Evan Lubanszky
Week 13 22 February 2021 Hyeonjeong Kang Maryam Khalil
Week 15 8 March 2021 Kaitlin Kharas Christian Lai
Week 17 22 March 2021 Joshua Nash N/A
Week 18 29 March 2021 Alessia Portante N/A
Week 20 12 April 2021 Dilakshan Srikanthan Nikita Thakkar
Week 22 26 April 2021 Randy Van Ommeren Irene Xie
Week 23 3 May 2021 Hwa Young Yun Ben Ho
Week 25 17 May 2021 Ncedile Mankahla Jon Lacanlale

 

Cardiovascular, Physiology and Metabolism

week date presenter one presenter two
Fall Term    
Week 1 28 September 2020 Danielle Celina Linda Alvares Simon Hoffman
Week 5 2 November 2020 Quinn Bonafiglia N/A
Winter/Spring Term    
Week 10 25 January 2021 Nyan Abdalqadir N/A
Week 19 5 April 2021 Kabriya Thavaratnam Navkiran Verma
Week 21 19 April 2021 XingLin Wu Ruilin Wu
Week 24 10 May 2021 Christy Yeung Ranju Nair

 

Infectious Diseases, Inflammation and Immunology

Week date presenter one presenter two
Fall Term    
Week 1 28 September 2020 Mohamed Azzouz Michael Cheng
Week 3 19 October 2020 Justin Meade Ashley Rooney
Winter/Spring Term    
Week 7 4 January 2021 Liliane Cabral-Fernandes Zi Yan Chen
Week 8 11 January 2021 Mariana Abdulnoor N/A
Week 10 25 January 2021 Xinying Guo Ryan Hiebert
Week 14 1 March 2021 Danielle Karakas Melika Loriamini
Week 16 15 March 2021 Maria Maqsood Jehan Mohammad Nazri
Week 18 29 March 2021 Olivia Pezzutti Dorsa Sohaei
Week 23 3 May 2021 Jessica Santilli (Infectious Disease) Mitra Shokrollahi (Cancer)
Week 25 17 May 2021 Philip Samaan Harvard Tran

 

Molecular and Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

week date presenter one presenter two
Fall Term    
Week 4 26 October 2020 Feiya Li Brian Wu
Winter/Spring Term    
Week 7 4 January 2021 Xuehan Cai ZiYan Chen
Week 9 18 January 2021 Trevor Dean Melissa Huestis
Week 12 8 February 2021 Harpreet Jat Chen Fan Ji
Week 14 1 March 2021 Kymberly Litman N/A
Week 16 15 March 2021 Saher Panjwani Henry Quach
Week 21 19 April 2021 Matsya Thulasiram Ranmal Bandara